DICKINSON, Presiding Justice, for the Court:
[…] ¶ 95. So as it turned out, the Attorney General was not the sole judge of Langston's compensation — MCI was. And since Langston was not paid on a contingent-fee basis, but rather was paid a negotiated fee by MCI, neither the Attorney General's authority to enter into contingent-fee agreements, nor his authority to judge the compensation, is at issue in this case.
¶ 96. We also note that Section 7-5-5 empowers the Attorney General to employ three assistants to "devote their time and attention primarily to defending and aiding in the defense in all courts of any suit, filed or threatened, against the State," and "[w]hen circumstances permit, such assistants [the ones hired primarily to defend] may perform any of the attorney general's powers and duties," and
¶ 97. This section addresses the Attorney General's authority to employ assistants who "devote their time and attention primarily to defending and aiding in the defense" of the State of Mississippi.